privacy policy

Privacy Policy Statement of The Royal Garden ("the Hotel")

It is the policy of the Hotel to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong. We also strive to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

We respect your rights and do safeguard information provided by web site users (“User”).  With the only exceptions that personal data may be collected when Users apply for specific services, request for information via replies and apply for our VIP Card, we do not collect any personally identifiable information from User while they browse its sites, and no personal data is collected. This information is used only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our web sites.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance User’s online experience.  Session cookies are used to enable User to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites, such as maintaining log-in details for the session such that the need to transfer information across the internet may be reduced.  Google Analytics are used to recognize repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how User browse to and through our websites, the time they spend and how often they visit our websites, relying on which we can improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when User browses our websites.  We will not collect any personal data from User when the cookies are being used.

The collection of any personal data collected will be subject to our Personal Information Collection Statement.  Personal data is stored securely in our system and we will take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used. Only trained, authorized staff shall have access to the data, and we do not release personal data to parties outside the Hotel except as set out in our Personal Information Collection Statements.  User has the right to request access to and correction of their personal information in accordance with the procedure set out in our Personal Information Collection Statements.

We may, from time to time, send direct marketing materials promoting products and services to User based on their personal data, but suitable opt-out mechanisms are provided.

We make every effort to protect the privacy of User, but given the nature of the Internet, it cannot guarantee perfect security.

User who has any questions about our privacy policy and practice can contact our Public Relations Manager at proff@rghk.com.hk or by post to 69 Mody Road, Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Personal Information Collection Statement

This Personal Information Collection Statement sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you as a User will be used following collection, what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of such information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486. This statement may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. Each time you log in to this web site and use its services, you agree to be bound by the statement in force at that time.

Collection of Data

User may be asked to provide with personally-identifiable information such as name and e-mail address. This is necessary to provide User the various services and activities offered on this web site.  You, as a User, are not obliged to supply the data, but if you do not, the services and activities will be unavailable.

Purpose And Use Of Data

Information collected is used for the followings:

  • monitoring use of the web site to help its further development
  • compiling aggregate statistics about our users to analyze site usage
  • creating accounts for User who intends to register with the services offered on this web site and maintaining such accounts
  • Communicating with User in respect of matters related to or arising from the use of the services offered on this web site
  • providing information related to the Hotel including the products, facilities, services and other privileges, benefits and other advantages from time to time offered to User and rallying and arranging for the same to be provided
  • evaluating and improving the facilities, services and/or products offered by the Hotel
  • facilitating communications between User and the Hotel and encouraging feed-back from User on their needs and expectations of facilities, services and/or products offered by the Hotel

Use of Information in Direct Marketing: We intend to use all information provided by you as a User including your name, contact details and all other information which may assist us to understand the goods and services which you might be interested in, for delivering the aforesaid information and conducting direct marketing including products, services, advice and subjects in relation to the followings: room sales promotion, food & beverage promotion, The Royal Garden loyalty program, hot rewards program and sky club gymnasium and spa loyalty program, and surveys by e-mail or telephone on our service quality.  We may not so use or provide the said information unless we have received your consent. Your consent may be communicated to us without charge by checking the consent box in this web or by writing to our Public Relations Manager at proff@rghk.com.hk or by post to 69 Mody Road, Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Transfer Of Data

User’s information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify them except those to parties relevant and reasonably necessary for the purposes stated above.

Use Of Cookies

We use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance User’s online experience.  Session cookies are used to enable User to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites, such as maintaining log-in details for the session such that the need to transfer information across the internet may be reduced.  Google Analytics are used to recognize repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how User browse to and through our websites, the time they spend and how often they visit our websites, relying on which we can improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when User browses our websites.  We will not collect any personal data from User when the cookies are being used.

Access To Data

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486).  Any data access request or data correction request may be made to our Public Relations Manager at proff@rghk.com.hk or by post to 69 Mody Road, Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Rooms Available From

1400 .00 HKD

book now best Rate Guaranteed

special offers :

--:--:--
kowloon